Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 19 Article 5 Number 4 Summer 1992
[…] ment (following Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735 (1979)), but inadmissible under CAL. CONST. art. I, § 13. 344. CAL. CONsT. art. I, § 13 provides in part: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated .... " 345. Luck v. Southern Pac. Transp. Co., 267 Cal. Rptr. 618, 627 (Ct. App. 1990). See also Long Beach City Employees Ass'n v. City of Long Beach, 719 P.2d 660, 663-66 (Cal. 1986). 346. Wilkinson v. Times Mirror Corp., 264 Cal. Rptr. 194 (1989), review denied, 1989 Cal. App.