Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 19 Article 5 Number 4 Summer 1992
[…] [Vol. 19:1107 constitutionally limited by the single-subject rule, i"5 which mandates that initiatives have some "common concern" or "discernible common thread" to which all their detailed proposals are "reasonably 8 6 germane." 1 Revising rather than merely amending the state constitution re- quires either a constitutional convention plus subsequent voter ratifica- tion, or "legislative submission of the measure to the voters."187 To ascertain whether proposed constitutional changes are revisions or amendments, the changes are assessed quantitatively and qualitatively.188 Article I, Section 24 of the California Constitution states in part, "Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution."1'89 Proposition 115 would have con- formed criminal rights to federal constitutional levels. '19 The state supreme court unanimously blocked 115's proposed conformity change to Article I, Section 24,191 because it was qualitatively "devastating" in reducing all criminal rights protections to