SOCIAL MEDIA POLICIES, CORPORATE AND THE RIGHT TO BE FORGIVEN: A PROPOSED FRAMEWORK FOR FREE EXPRESSION IN AN ERA OF EMPLOYER MONITORING
[…] particular employee or a particular group of employees, rather than to all employees of the employer; or (b) Is necessary to avoid a conflict of interest with any responsibilities to the employer or the appearance of such a conflict of interest.209 North Dakota passed a statute that makes it illegal to discriminate against a prospective or current employee engaging in a “lawful activity off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.”210 The California Legislature enacted California Labor Code section 96(K) that provides a remedy to an employee who is demoted, suspended or terminated by her employer for “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.”211 As legislatures continue to regulate employer control over prospective and current employee off-duty activity, business organizations assume the risk that their monitoring and censorship of their workforce’s social media speech may conflict with these lifestyle discrimination statutes.