09__RADSAN__MURPHY_V12_01-09-12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/9/2012 3:54 PM
[…] This fact leads to the problem of determining just which international laws convert into U.S. law. Some cases are easy: A treaty approved by the Senate constitutes a type of U.S. law, although making it domestically enforceable may require additional legislation.17 Some cases are hard: determining the binding force of customary international law, for example.18 Moreover, even if some piece

15. A. John Radsan, The Unresolved Equation of Espionage and International Law, 28 MICH. J. INT’L L. 595, 596 (2007). 16. National Security Act of 1947, Pub. L. No. 80-253, §102(d)(5), 61 Stat. 495, 498 (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §403-3(d)(5) (2006)) (“[I]t shall be the duty of the Agency . . . to perform such other functions and duties related to intelligence affecting the national security as the National Security Council may from time to time direct.”). 17. Medillin v.