Indiana Law Journal
[…] Perhaps surprisingly, there is no statute prohibiting the CIA, or any other U.S. government agency for that matter, from conducting targeted killings of foreign leaders, at least within that leader's own country.8' The only legislative restriction of any sort on the killing of foreign leaders is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1116, which Congress enacted in 1972.82 Section 1116 imposes criminal sanctions on anyone who "kills or attempts to kill a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person." 83 However, the statute defines "foreign official" as a current or former Chief of State or other enumerated senior government official or their family "while in the UnitedStates." 84 An "official guest" refers to anyone "presentin the UnitedStates" as an official guest of the U.S. government.