Indiana Law Journal
[…] INS, 195 F.3d 198 (4th Cir. 1999); Acevedo v. Nassau County, 500 F.2d 1078, 1084 n.7 (2d Cir. 1974) (declining to find a private right of action to enforce an executive order when such a right is not explicit in the order). 142. See supra note 88 and accompanying text. 143. See supra notes 131-34 and accompanying text. 144. Exec. Order No. 13,470 § 3.7(c), 73 Fed. Reg. 45,325, 45,341. This reflects amended language issued by President Bush in 2008. Id. However, the original language of EO 12,333 contained similar limitations. See Exec. Order No. 12,333 § 3.5, 3 C.F.R. 200, 216 (1982) (providing that nothing contained in the Order "or in any procedures promulgated hereunder is intended to confer any substantive or procedural right or privilege on any person or organization"). 2009] THE CIA'S "FAMILY JEWELS": LEGAL THEN? LEGAL NOW? 655

145 not intend to create a private right of action. Having failed both requirements46 for enforceability in a court of law, EO 12,333 is not judicially enforceable.