Indiana Law Journal
[…] A. Mail Cover Portion

Three statutes impose criminal sanctions for interference with U.S. mail-18 U.S.C. §§ 1701, 1702, and 1703. Section 1701, in relevant part, imposes criminal penalties 2on72 anyone who "knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail., Section 1702 prohibits the opening of mail, or the taking of letters out of a post facility or out of the custody of a mail carrier "with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another." 273 Section 1703 prohibits postal employees from "unlawfully" opening or delaying any correspondence, and prohibits anyone (postal employees or otherwise) from opening or destroying any mail "without authority., 274 These statutes apply to all mail in the United States, even if originating