Indiana Law Journal
[…] Foreign Intelligence Act of 1978 Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-261, § 101, 122 Stat. 2436(to be codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1881). 223. §§ 1809-10. 224. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) (2006); Constitutional Limitations, supra note 197, at 74; Banks, supra note 198, at 1232 (quoting § 2511(2)(f)). 225. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1809 (providing for criminal sanctions for engaging "in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute"). 226. S.J. Res. 23, 115 Stat. 224 (2001). 227. See An Examination of the Call to Censure the President: Hearing Before the S.Comm. on the Judiciary, 109th Cong. 122 (2006) (statement of Robert Turner) (noting that the AUMF trumps FISA and "clearly empowers [the President] to exercise the