Indiana Law Journal
[…] The federal murder statute does not apply extraterritorially except in limited circumstances not applicable here. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 7, 1111; United States v. Bin Laden, 92 F. Supp. 2d 189, 204 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (noting that Congress limited "the reach of Section 1111 to murders committed '[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States' (alteration in original)). 83. 18 U.S.C. § 1116. 84. Id. § I 16(b)(3) (emphasis added). 85. Id.§ 11 16(b)(6) (emphasis added). 86. Id.§ 11 16(b)(4)(A) (emphasis added). This subsection also defines an "internationally protected person" as an official "of the United States Government, a foreign government, or international organization who at the time and place concerned is entitled pursuant to to special protection against attack." Id.§ 1116(b)(4)(B). This provision protects 'resident diplomats, consular and other foreign government personnel and their families."' United States v. Marcano Garcia, 456 F. Supp. 1358, 1360 (D.P.R. 1978) (quoting S. REP. No. 92-1105 (1972)).