58 Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 12
[…] Order No. 12,333 §2.6, 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941 (1981).

80 Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 12 authorizes intelligence components to “[p]rovide specialized equipment, technical knowledge, or assistance” to support law enforcement.154

Section 3.5 of EO 12333 defines key terms. EO 12333 uses a definition of “[a]gent of a foreign power” similar to the one used in FISA, but broadens the definition of “foreign intelligence,”155 to “information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorists.”156 The EO 12333 definition for “electronic surveillance” is also broader than the one used in FISA.157 For all purposes other than electronic surveillance conducted under FISA,158 “electronic surveillance” is defined in EO 12333 as the “acquisition of a nonpublic communication by electronic