58 Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 12
[…] Order No. 12,333, 45 Fed. Reg. 59,941 (1981), reprinted as amended in 73 Fed. Reg. 45,325 (2008). 121 See id. at § 1.1(f). 122 See id. § 1.9(d) and 2.3. 123 See id. 124 See id. § 2.3. 125 Id. § 2.4. 126 Id. § 3.2. 127 Cf. § 2.5 (identifying when Attorney General Approval is needed). 128 See id.

78 Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 12

States.129 This Section will primarily focus on the role EO 12333 assigns to the NSA as the agency with the sole authority to engage in signals intelligence.130

EO 12333 section 1 covers the roles of the individual components of the intelligence community.131 Section 1.7(c) tasks the NSA with its primary signals intelligence mission.132 Under this section, the Director of NSA shall: “Collect (including through clandestine means), process, analyze, produce, and disseminate signals intelligence information and data for foreign intelligence and counterintelligence purposes to support national and departmental missions.”133 The Director is also ordered to “control signals intelligence collection and processing activities, including assignment of resources to an appropriate agent for such periods and tasks as required for the direct support of military commanders.”134