58 Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 12
[…] Redacted], 2011 WL 10945618, 43 (FISA Ct. 2011). 207 Id. 208 See REBECCA J. RICHARDS, NSA CIVIL LIBERTIES AND PRIVACY OFFICE, NSA'S CIVIL LIBERTIES AND PRIVACY PROTECTIONS FOR TARGETED SIGINT ACTIVITIES UNDER EXECUTIVE ORDER 12333 (Oct. 7, 2014), https://www.nsa.gov/Portals/70/documents/about/civil- liberties/reports/nsa_clpo_report_targeted_EO12333.pdf [https://perma.cc/GH4X-XRHH]. 209 See DEP’T OF DEF., DEF. PRIV., C.L., AND TRANSPARENCY DIV., EXEC. ORDER 12333: UNITED STATES INTEL. ACTIVITIES, § 3.5(e) (2008), https://dpcld.defense.gov/Portals/49/Documents/Civil/eo-12333-2008.pdf [https://perma.cc/RT6K- QJ5T]. Counterintelligence is defined as “information gathered and activities conducted to identify, deceive, exploit, disrupt, or protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or

2021 / No Oversight, No Limits, No Worries 87 information requirements can be found in the classified National Intelligence Priorities Framework, some of which are reflected in the unclassified Office of the Director of National Intelligence’s Worldwide Threats Assessment.210

Surveillance systems may be tasked with a selector if both requirements are met.