Who Authorized This?!: an Assessment of the Process for Approving US Covert Action
[…] Id. § 403(d)(5). The CIA was the successor to the Office of Strategic Services and other small, World War II-era intelligence organizations. See also U.S. Department of State, National Security Act of 1947, http://www.state.gov/r/pa/ho/time/cwr/17603.htm (last visited Feb. 6, 2007). 12. W. MICHAEL REISMAN & JAMES E. BAKER, REGULATING COVERT ACTION 118 (1992). It has also been argued that the authority for conducting covert action can be found in various statutes dealing with specific situations, such as the Hostage Act of 1868. Id. See also 22 U.S.C. § 1732 (2000) (“[w]henever it is made known to the President that any citizen of the United States has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign government . the President shall use such means, not amounting to acts of war . proper to obtain or effectuate the release”). 13. WILLIAM J. DAUGHERTY, EXECUTIVE SECRETS: COVERT ACTION AND THE PRESIDENCY 91 (2004). 14. Id. at 91–92. Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2007 3 William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 33, Iss. 3 [2007], Art. 7 12. BOBICH - RC.DOC 4/10/2007 1:05:08 PM 1114 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW