Fordham Journal of Corporate & Financial Law
[…] 21. Jad Mouawad, Merger of American and US Airways is Waved Ahead, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 27, 2013), http://www.nytimes.com/2013/11/28/business/airlines-clear- final-merger-obstacle.html?ref=business&pagewanted=print. 22. See D. Daniel Sokol, Antitrust, Institutions, and Merger Control, 17 GEO. MASON L. REV. 1055, 1112 (2010) (citing Malcolm B. Coate & Shaw W. Ulrick, Transparency at the Federal Trade Commission: The Horizontal Merger Review Process 1996-2003, 73 ANTITRUST L.J. 531, 564 (2005)). 23. 15 U.S.C. § 18 (2012) (“No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of 180 FORDHAM JOURNAL [Vol.