Bankruptcy and Aircraft April 2020 BANKRUPTCY AND AIRCRAFT FINANCE
[…] Section 1110(a), therefore, provides an important exception to the automatic stay which is unique to this specific type of equipment. However, it is important to note that the mere lifting of the stay simply returns the parties to their position before the bankruptcy–it does not necessarily compel the debtor to turn over the Aircraft Equipment.

-3- Bankruptcy and Aircraft Finance

Section 1110 is limited to certain types of users of aircraft as provided in § 1110(a)(3)(A). For the provisions of § 1110 to apply, a debtor must hold “an air carrier operating certificate issued pursuant to chapter 447 of title 49 for aircraft capable of carrying 10 or more individuals or 6000 pounds or more of cargo.”

2. REQUIREMENTS TO EXTEND THE STAY PURSUANT TO § 1110(A)

In the absence of an agreement under § 1110(b), to extend the effectiveness of the automatic stay beyond the initial sixty (60) day period, § 1110(a) requires a debtor to perform the following:

a.