Bankruptcy and Aircraft April 2020 BANKRUPTCY AND AIRCRAFT FINANCE
[…] 4. REMEDIES AVAILABLE TO SECURED PARTIES UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE

As detailed above, the Bankruptcy Code modifies the rights and remedies available to aircraft creditors, while at the same time providing them with unique protections unavailable to other creditors. Outside of bankruptcy, including, inter alia, to get rid of any equity interest of third parties, typically, the rights and remedies of an aircraft creditor (including trustees) upon default are governed both by the transaction documentation and the Uniform Commercial Code (the “U.C.C.”). Section 9-601 of the U.C.C. provides, in relevant part:

(a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in § 9-602 [respecting rights which cannot be waived], those provided by agreement. A secured party (1) may reduce his claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest or agricultural by any available judicial procedure … The rights [above] are cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously.

Pursuant to § 9-601, a secured party has three options upon a debtor’s default: (i) foreclosure; (ii) reducing the claim to a judgment; or (iii) utilizing other available judicial procedures.

a. Foreclosure