Bankruptcy and Aircraft April 2020 BANKRUPTCY AND AIRCRAFT FINANCE
[…] Pursuant to § 1110, during the initial sixty (60) day period following the filing of a chapter 11 petition, the automatic stay remains in effect and the aircraft creditor is prohibited from exercising its available remedies under the applicable contract or applicable law. In this manner, § 1110

14 Air Vermont, 761 F.2d at 130–31 (finding that § 1110 does not specifically require that a creditor have a perfected security interest and that § 1110 is “unambiguous in allowing a creditor to repossess once the elements of § 1110 were satisfied”). Such holdings are based on the express language of § 1110, which states, in part, that a creditor’s rights are “not limited or otherwise affected by any other provision of the [Bankruptcy Code] or any power of the court.”