SEX, LIES, AND THE DUTY TO DISCLOSE
[…] Relational contract theorists point to a gap between the law of contracts on the books, and the law in action. This gap is caused, at least in part, by “the fact that businesspeople frequently—even generally—ignore the law of contract, or even do not realize how it might regulate various aspects of their agreements.” Larry T. Garvin, Adequate Assurance of Performance: Of Risk, Duress, and Cognition, 69 U. COLO. L. REV. 71, 109 (1998). 40. For insight into the policies driving the promulgation of section 2-207, see Bruce A. Americus, Section 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code—New Rules for the “Battle of the Forms,” 32 U. PITT. L. REV. 209, 212 (1971). 41. U.C.C. § 2-207(2) (2005) (“[A]dditional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.”). “Whether or not additional or different terms will become part of the agreement depends upon the provisions of subsection (2). If they are such as materially to alter the original bargain, they will not be included unless expressly agreed to by the other party.”