INCENTIVES, LIES, AND DISCLOSURE
[…] United States, 295 U.S. 78, 88 (1935) (“It is as much [the prosecutor’s] duty to refrain from improper methods calculated to produce a wrongful conviction as it is to use every legitimate means to bring about a just one.”); NAT’L PROSECUTION STANDARDS § 1-1.1 (NAT’L DIST. ATT’YS ASS’N 2009) (“The prosecutor is an independent administrator of justice. The primary responsibility of a prosecutor is to seek justice . . . .”); STANDARDS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE: PROSECUTION FUNCTION AND DEF. FUNCTION § 3-1.2(c) (AM. BAR ASS’N 1993) (“The duty of the prosecutor is to seek justice, not merely to convict.”). 205 18 U.S.C. § 6003(b) (2012) (“A United States attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General or Deputy Assistant Attorney General, request an order under subsection (a) of this section . . . .”). 206 United States v.