INCENTIVES, LIES, AND DISCLOSURE
[…] A prosecutor can compel a witness to testify sub- stantively, and hold her to facts that are otherwise provable.

84 18 U.S.C. § 3521(b) (2012) (authorizing the federal government to pay witnesses but only to the extent “necessary to protect the person involved from injury and otherwise to assure the health, safety, and welfare of that person”); see also United States v.