Western New England Review Volume 18 18 (1996) Article 5 Issue 2
[…] Id. at 571­ 86. Ultimately, the Court did not strike down the Georgia statute because the defend­ ant did not raise the issue of the statute's constitutionality. Id. at 596. 16. Id. at 573-74 (citing 1 JAMES F. STEPHEN, HISTORY OF THE CRIMINAL LAW OF ENGLAND 326, 350 (1882». 17. Id. at 574. 18. Id. 19. Jd. at 577. 20. Id. 21. 18 U.S.C. § 3481 (1994). The current federal statute, which is substantively the same as the original federal statute, states: "In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States ... the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness." Id. 22. 388 U.S. 14 (1967).· 23. Id. at 16-17. Read together, the two Texas statutes prevented a person charged as an accomplice from testifying as a witness in favor of his partner.