University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] It attempts to distort, distract, and mislead. At best, such evidence will waste time and effort in requiring energy to be devoted to demonstrating that the is false; at worst, the falsehood will not be revealed and the jury will reach the wrong substantive result."). "' See Alvarez, 132 S Ct at 2546 (explaining that perjury "undermines the function and province of the law and threaten[s] the integrity of judgments that are the basis of the legal system"). ' In re Michael, 326 US 224, 227 (1945). ' See note 80. 18 USC § 1001 (prohibiting knowingly and willfully making "any materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States"). For a list of many other similar statutes, see United States v Wells, 519 US 482, 505-07 and nn 8-10 (1997) (Stevens, J, dissenting) (citing more than one hundred federal statutes prohibiting false statements to government officials in various settings).