University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Arguably, the deceptions in those instances also interfere with the reasoning processes of-and the respect owed to-the deceived parties, and are likely to influence their behavior."). " See, for example, 18 USC § 1001 (prohibiting knowingly and willfully making "any materially false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States"). 5] LIES AND THE CONSTITUTION 195 to elicit a benefit from the Government or to hinder Government operations."14 Recall too the wide range of laws that prohibit individuals from falsely representing that they speak on behalf of the government or from falsely impersonating a government official.'