University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Recall that each of the Alvarez opinions attended to the related possibility that the

' Brogan v United States, 522 US 398, 409 (1998) (Ginsburg, J, concurring); see also Morrison, 43 John Marshall L Rev at 139 (cited in note 141) (urging that the act be interpreted or amended to prohibit lies told to the government with the capacity to secure money, jobs, benefits, or "other things of value" or that "giv[e] false information which frustrates lawful regulation").

149 See, for example, 18 USC § 912 (criminalizing the actions of those who "falsely assumel] or pretend[] to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency, or officer thereof, and acts as such"); 18 USC § 709 (prohibiting a speaker's unauthorized use of federal agencies' names in a manner reasonably calculated to convey the impression that the speaker's message was approved or endorsed by the agency). ' See Norton, 88 BU L Rev at 592-94 (cited in note 115) (describing how a message's