University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] " See Locurto v Guilani, 447 F3d 159, 178-79 (2d Cir 2006) ("Police officers and firefighters alike are quintessentially public servants. As such, part of their job is to safe- guard the public's opinion of them, particularly with regard to the respect that police officers and firefighters accord the members of that community. . . ."). " See, for example, 18 USC § 912 (criminalizing the actions of anyone who "falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency, or officer thereof" and who "in such pretended character demands or obtains any . .. thing of value"); 18 USC § 76 (making it a crime to "demand or obtain from any person or from the United States . . . any money, paper, document, or other thing of value" while falsely assuming or pretending to be a federal