Lies, Damn Lies, and “” Thursday, November 16, 2017 6:30 – 7:30 p.m. Fordham School, Bateman Room 150 West 62nd Street New York, NY 10023
[…] See United States v. Baus, 834 F.2d 1114, 1124 (1st Cir. 1987); Fairfax Countywide Citizens Ass'n v. County of Fairfax, 571 F.2d 1299, 1302-03 (4th Cir.1978).

[14] Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have engaged in extortion. To assert a claim of extortion under New Jersey law, a plaintiff must allege that the extorter purposely and unlawfully obtains the property of another under threat of injury to person or property. See United States v. De Cavalcante, 440 F.2d 1264, 1276 (3d Cir.1971); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-5 (West 1995). The essence of extortion is duress. See United States v. Addonizio, 451 F.2d 49, 77 (3d Cir.1971). Furthermore, "[a] person extorts if he purposely threatens to ... [i]nflict ... harm which would not substantially benefit the actor but which is calculated to materially harm another person." N.J. Ann. § 2C:20-5. Defendants have not stated a claim of extortion because they have not alleged that Mr. Shukat made any threats in connection with his request of the $7,500 payment. In addition, they have not shown that they agreed to pay the $7,500 under duress. 67