The Velvet Hammer: Based On Deceit, , and Relationship Poisoning and a Financial Institution’s Duty To Report Financial Exploitation
[…] Tex. Est. Code Ann. § trust account under a or a trust 113.004. agreement that has significance apart from the account; or (B) a fiduciary account arising from “Convenience account” means an account that: a fiduciary relationship, such as the attorney- “(A) is established at a financial institution by client relationship.” Id. one or more parties in the names of the parties and one or more convenience signers; and (B) There are also definitions for retirement has terms that provide that the sums on deposit accounts in Estate’s Code Section 111.051. are paid or delivered to the parties or to the convenience signers “for the convenience” of 4. Financial Institution’s Ability the parties.” Id. at § 113.004(1). To Place A Hold On Transactions “Joint account” means “an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties, If a financial institution submits a report, it “(1) regardless of whether there is a right of may place a hold on any transaction that: (A) survivorship.”