Volume 31 Issue 3 Article 10
[…] Id. at 20-21. For a discussion of views on Gronowicz's fifth amendment right, see infra note 59 and accompanying text. 27. 764 F.2d at 986. For a general discussion of the journalists' privilege, see Blasi, The Newsman's Privilege: An Empirical Study, 70 MICH. L. REV. 229 (1971); Comment, The Newsman's Privilege: Government Investigations, Criminal Pros- ecutions and Private Litigation, 58 CALIF. L. REV. 1198 (1970). 28. 764 F.2d at 985-86. 29. See, e.g., Pennsylvania Shield Law, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5942 (Pur- don 1982). The Pennsylvania Shield Law provides: (a)-General rule.-No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press associa- tion or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circu- lation, for the purpose of gathering, , compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any infor-

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1986 7 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 31, Iss. 3 [1986], Art. 10

1986] THIRD CIRCUIT REVIEW 1105