THE CONSTITUTION AFTER
[…] Rev. Stat. § 38-1426 (2016); Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1151 (2011); Or. Rev. Stat. § 97.130 (2019); 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 305(a) (2018); S.D. Codified Laws § 34-26-1 (1963); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 711.002(g) (2019); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 5227(a) (2019); Wash. Rev. Code § 68.50.160 (2019); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-17- 101 (2020). Some of these laws expressly protect a decedent’s wishes regarding cremation. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-12A-1(A) (West 2020) (“Any adult may authorize his own crema- tion and the lawful disposition of his cremated remains . . . .”); S.C. Code Ann. § 32-8- 315(A) (2020) (“A person may authorize his or her own cremation and the final disposition of his or her cremated remains by executing a cremation authorization form.”); cf. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 711.002(g) (“A person may provide written directions for the disposition, including cremation, of the person’s remains in a will, a prepaid funeral contract, or a written instrument signed and acknowledged by such person.”). Other laws give decedents the ability to designate an agent to make these decisions. See, e.g., Ind.