THE CONSTITUTION AFTER
[…] 585, 586 (N.J. 1936); Finley v. Atlantic Transp. Co., 115 N.E. 715, 717 (N.Y. 1917); Gadbury v. Bleitz, 233 P. 299, 299 (Wash. 1925). 172. See, e.g., S. Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Morgan, 105 So. 161, 165 (Ala. Ct. App. 1925), cert. denied, 105 So. 168 (Ala. 1925). 173. See, e.g., Sworski v. Simons, 293 N.W. 309, 309 (Minn. 1940); Parker v. Quinn- McGowen Co., 138 S.E.2d 214, 218 (N.C. 1964). 174. See, e.g., Schmidt v. Schmidt, 267 N.Y.S.2d 645, 646 (Sup. Ct. 1966). 175. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2926 (2014). 176. Ga. Code Ann. § 31-21-44.2 (2012). 177. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 194.425 (West 2017). 178. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1301 (2018). 179. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-312 (2006). 180. Wis. Stat. § 940.11(2) (2017) (“Whoever hides . . . a corpse, with intent to conceal a crime or avoid apprehension, prosecution or conviction for a crime . . . is guilty of a Class F .”). 181. 73 S.W.3d 625 (Mo. 2002). 182. Id. at 626. 183. Id. 2020] THE CONSTITUTION AFTER DEATH 1495 to report deaths promptly.184 “Bratina is not a mere bystander.