THE CONSTITUTION AFTER
[…] Last year, a military officer was court-martialed and demoted for posing and taking a picture with the dead body of an ISIS member. See Bill Chappell, Navy SEAL Demoted for Taking Photo with Corpse of ISIS Fighter, NPR (July 3, 2019), https://www.npr.org/2019/07/03/738463353/jury-reduces-navy-seals-rank-for-taking- photo-with-corpse-of-isis-fighter [https://perma.cc/UB9X-FF2J]. 236. See, e.g., Louisville & N.R. Co. v. Wilson, 51 S.E. 24, 25 (Ga. 1905) (finding defend- ant negligent in handling the body of the petitioner’s husband and causing mutilation and damage). 237. Model Penal Code § 250.10 (Am. L. Inst. 1962). 238. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2927.01(b) (1996) (“No person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities.”). 1502 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 120:1471 sensibilities.”239 Third, these laws are likely motivated by the health conse- quences that attach when a dead body is handled improperly.