THE CONSTITUTION AFTER
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 711.002(g) (“A person may provide written directions for the disposition, including cremation, of the person’s remains in a will, a prepaid funeral contract, or a written instrument signed and acknowledged by such person.”). Other laws give decedents the ability to designate an agent to make these decisions. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 30-5-5-16 (2020) (allowing designated agent to, among other things, “[m]ake plans for the disposition of the principal’s body, including executing a funeral planning declaration on behalf of the principal”). But see Tanya K. Hernandez, The Property of Death, 60 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 971, 972 (1999) (concluding two decades ago that “the legal system ha[d] not adequately addressed the need for decedent autonomy in confronting death and defining family”).