Campbell Review Volume 20 Article 1 Issue 1 Winter 1997
[…] 2. Preemption by Federal Labor Law Section 301 of the federal Labor Management Relations Act preempts state causes of action, whether arising in contract or tort, that address issues regarding what the parties to a labor agreement agreed as well as what legal consequences were intended to result from breaches of that agreement. 4 s Therefore, when resolution of a plaintiff-employee's state law claim depends upon an analysis of the terms, meaning, or interpretation of a labor agreement, 349 arises out of the same conduct that is the

344. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 440.015 (West 1993) ("The workers' compensation system in Florida is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 440.11(1) (West 1993) ("The liability of an employer.., shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer ... to the employee . . "). 345. See Crean, 889 F. Supp. at 463 (analyzing Alabama statute). 346. Crean, 889 F. Supp. at 463 (quoting Lowman v. Piedmont-Executive Shirt Mfg.