Law and Business Review of the Americas
[…] But, whether American courts will enforce a predetermined sum is dependent on two prongs: (1) that the stipulated amount was genuinely intended to compensate the non- breaching party; and (2) the loss caused by the breach is impossible or difficult to quantify, making it hard to get an any other way. UCC §2-718 reads in pertinent part: "(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonablein the light of the anticipatedor actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non- feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy."'" The same sec- tion then states in no uncertain terms that "[a] term fixing unreasonably 12 large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.' The UCC view on the legality of penalties seems to be a reflection of one of the key doctrines of U.S. contract law that was articulated in 1881 by Oliver