and Climate Change: What is the new normal?
[…] events and contain general catch-all provisions. The types of force majeure events in these state-

created lists can be divided into several categories:

99 Declercq, 15 J. L. & Commerce at 224.

100 UCC § 2-615. Note that South Carolina has extended the UCC excuse provision to leases, not only sale of goods. See S.C. Code § 36-2A-405.

101 UCC § 2-615 (applying “[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation”); see also Stinnes Interoil, 604 F. Supp. at 982-83; La.