and Climate Change: What is the new normal?
[…] 99 Declercq, 15 J. L. & Commerce at 224.

100 UCC § 2-615. Note that South Carolina has extended the UCC excuse provision to leases, not only sale of goods. See S.C. Code § 36-2A-405.

101 UCC § 2-615 (applying “[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation”); see also Stinnes Interoil, 604 F. Supp. at 982-83; La. Civil Code art. 1873 (outside the context of a sale of goods, providing that a promisor is not liable for failure to perform if non-performance is caused by a “fortuitous event” unless the promisor assumed the risk of that event). 102 Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-801(6); see also Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. § 62 (defining force majeure as “an uncontrollable force or natural disaster not within the power of the operator or the commonwealth”); N.M. Rev. Stat. § 12-12- 12(H) (defining force majeure as an “act of God” or any cause outside the control of the supplier); Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-21.18:2(7) (same).