Florida State University Review
[…] In some ways, this limitation resembles the causation requirement in the cur- rent malpractice regime; similarly, if the government would have paid the claim anyway—regardless of the certification of compliance—then the false attestation could not have caused harm to the Medicare program. The DOJ would allege that the provider who failed to achieve suffi- cient informed consent made a false statement when he certified com- pliance with all of Medicare’s rules and regulations.188 But very

184. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(b)(2) (2015) (“The patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care. The patient’s rights include being informed of his or her health status, being involved in care planning and treatment, and being able to request or refuse treatment. This right must not be construed as a mechanism to demand the provision of treatment or services deemed med- ically unnecessary or inappropriate.”).