Designing Transparency: The 9/11 Commission and Institutional Form
[…] The negotiated rulemaking process, which is subject to FACA, has proven relatively successful, especially when used in the early stages of environmental regulatory rulemaking. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 565(a)(1) (West 2007) (setting out the circumstances under which an agency may establish a negotiated rulemaking committee and mandating that "[i]n establishing and administering such a committee, the agency shall apply with the [FACA] . . . except as otherwise provided in [that] subchapter"); David J. Sousa & Christopher McGrory Klyz, New Directions in Environmental Policy Making: An Emerging Collaborative Regime or Reinventing Interest Group Liberalism?, 47 NAT. RESOURCES J. 377, 404–07 (2007) (discussing