Designing Transparency: The 9/11 Commission and Institutional Form
[…] And the Johnson White House, like members of Congress who sought to create the 9/11 Commission, viewed the Pearl Harbor Commission as historic precedent—which is ironic, as it turns out, because the reports of both commissions have failed to gain credibility as authoritative studies. HOLLAND, supra at 86–87 (aspiring to the Pearl Harbor Commission); see also supra note 141 and accompanying text. 152. See Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003 § 601, 6 U.S.C. § 101 (Supp. IV 2004) ("There is established in the legislative branch the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States."). 153. See Victoria S. Shabo, Recent Development, "We Are Pleased to Report that the Commission Has Reached Agreement with the White House": The 9/11 Commission and Implications for Legislative-Executive Information Sharing, 83 N.C. L. REV. 1037, 1044–45 (2005) (assigning importance to how the