Designing Transparency: The 9/11 Commission and Institutional Form
[…] II § 2(b)(3) (West 2007) (indicating that "advisory committees should be terminated when they are no longer carrying out the purposes for which they were established"). 1252 65 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1239 (2008) institutions in its own branch or organization.38 Moreover, private interests constantly offer the political branches information and, of course, advice.39 In addition to its flexibility, then, the commission form also offers a degree of independence from