Designing Transparency: The 9/11 Commission and Institutional Form
[…] If strongly enforced against presidential advisory commissions, FACA may represent an unconstitutional intrusion by Congress into the "the constitutional working of presidential decisionmaking,"58 and specifically into the internal

§§ 1–16 (West 2007)). 50. See Croley & Funk, supra note 35, at 464–65 (maintaining that it "reflect[ed] the legal culture of the time, midway between the passage of the [Freedom of Information Act] and the Government in the Sunshine Act" that FACA addressed the problem of commissions operating in relative secrecy). 51. See 5 U.S.C.A. app. II § 3(2) (West 2007) (defining "advisory committee"). 52. See id. § 2(b)(4) (stating that "standards and uniform procedures should govern the establishment, operation, administration, and duration of advisory committees"). 53. Id. 54. See 5 U.S.C.A. app. II § 10(b) (West 2007) (requiring advisory committees to comply with the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552). 55. Compare 5 U.S.C.A. app.