FISHERY MANAGEMENT PLAN FOR REGULATING OFFSHORE MARINE IN THE
[…] 8.2 Statement of Need for, Objectives of, and Legal Basis for the Proposed Rule

The purpose and need, issues, problems, and objectives of the proposed FMP are presented in Sections 1, 2, and 3, and are incorporated herein by reference.

8.3 Identification of Federal Rules which may Duplicate, Overlap, or Conflict with the Proposed Rule

The preferred alternative for Action 1 of the Gulf Aquaculture FMP states that a Gulf Aquaculture Permit entitles a person to "land allowable aquaculture species cultured in the Gulf EEZ at a U.S. port". According to 46 CFR 67.21(a) "a fishery endorsement entitles a vessel to land its catch, wherever caught, in the United States." Action 2 also

398

includes several provisions referencing regulations of other agencies, but regulatory requirements specified in this FMP would not necessarily be duplicative of those requirements. No other potentially duplicative, overlapping or conflicting rules have been identified.