FISHERY MANAGEMENT PLAN FOR REGULATING OFFSHORE MARINE IN THE
[…] The RA must notify each person who has submitted written public comments of the final permit decision.

5.5.3.2 Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act - Administered by NOAA Fisheries Service

Implementing regulations for the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act describe the procedure for issuance of an EFP (50 CFR 600.745(b)). Public comment is solicited as follows: “If the Regional Administrator or Director determines that any application warrants further consideration, notification of receipt of the application will be published in the Federal Register with a brief description of the

251

proposal, and the intent of NOAA Fisheries Service to issue an EFP. Interested persons will be given a 15- to 45-day opportunity to comment and/or comments will be requested during public testimony at a Council meeting” (50 CFR 600.745(b)). If actions in the subject FMP established a new aquaculture permitting system, then aquaculturists would not apply for an EFP and this opportunity for public comment on proposed activities would not be applicable.

5.5.3.3 Rivers and Harbors Act - Administered by ACOE