COMMENTS
[…] 102 See, e.g., 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 314(a) (West 2002) (“A person . . . may be found ‘guilty but mentally ill’ at trial if the trier of fact finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at the time of the com- mission of the offense and was not legally insane at th[at] time . . . .”). 103 See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9727(b) (West 2002) (“An offender who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment at the time of sentencing shall, consistent with available resources, be provided such treatment as is psychiatrically or psychologically indicated for his mental illness.”). 104 Stephen J. Morse, Excusing and the New Defenses: A Legal and Conceptual Review, 23 CRIME & JUST. 329, 401 (1998).