COMMENTS
[…] In fact, in some jurisdictions, a person receiving a GBMI verdict may even be executed.106 The only plausible explanation for the widespread adoption of the GBMI verdict is that legislatures hope it will induce to return GBMI verdicts in cases where they ordinarily would have acquitted the defendant by reason of insanity.107 “[I]mpermissibly allow[ing] juries

102 See, e.g., 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 314(a) (West 2002) (“A person . . . may be found ‘guilty but mentally ill’ at trial if the trier of fact finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at the time of the com- mission of the offense and was not legally insane at th[at] time . . . .”). 103 See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9727(b) (West 2002) (“An offender who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment at the time of sentencing shall, consistent with available resources, be provided such treatment as is psychiatrically or psychologically