Washington University Law Review
[…] https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol97/iss3/9

2020] STATUTORY SPEEDY TRIAL CALCULATIONS 921

as a dismissal,” and so the “time between the dismissal and refiling of the same or a similar charge is not includable in calculating the 6 month time period set forth in § 29-1207.”101 Building on this, Nebraska also applies its tacking-and-tolling approach when the State dismisses and then later files an information that “alleges (1) the same offense charged in the previously dismissed information, (2) an offense committed simultaneously with a lesser-included offense charged in the information previously dismissed by the State, or (3) commission of a crime that is a lesser-included offense of the crime charged in the previously dismissed information.”102 Thus, whereas Colorado restarts the speedy trial window when charges are refiled, Nebraska does not restart the clock for the refiled charges.