Bail: An Overview of Federal Criminal
[…] Id. §16. Appearing as an addendum at end of this report are citations to: (1) the federal crimes for which the maximum penalty is death or life imprisonment; (2) the federal crimes of terrorism for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment of 10 years or more; (3) crimes under the Controlled Substances Act, the Controlled Substances Export and Import Act, or the Maritime Drug Act, for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for 10 years or more. 113 Id. § 3143(a)(2). 114 Id. § 3145(c) (“... A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2)or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person’s detention would not be appropriate.”). The exceptional reasons must be uncommon, unusual, unique, or rare. United States v. Little, 485 F.3d 1210, 1211 (8th Cir. 2007); United States v. Brown, 368 F.3d 992, 993 (8th Cir. 2004). 115 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1).

Congressional Research Service 13 Bail: An Overview of Federal Criminal Law