Bail: An Overview of Federal Criminal
[…] 123 Id. § 3146(a). 124 United States v. Locklin, 530 F.3d 908, 910-11 (9th Cir. 2008). 125 18 U.S.C. § 3146(c) (“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.”). 126 United States v. Wroblewski, 816 F.3d 1021, 1024 (8th Cir. 2016) (An individual who was merely served with notice of his pending revocation, but was neither arrested nor released on bail, cannot be convicted for failure to appear); United States v.