Bail: An Overview of Federal Criminal
[…] 43 FED. R. CRIM. P. 46(b). 44 FED. R. CRIM. P. 5(a). 45 18 U.S.C. § 3041. 46 “A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under Section 3041 of this title before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter.” Section 3141 authorizes arrest by order of “any justice or judge of the United States ... any United States magistrate judge ... [and] any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court, chief or first judge of the common , mayor of a city, , or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be found.” 18 U.S.C. § 3141(a). 47 Id. § 3142(a)(1), (b). 48 Id. The Supreme Court largely resolved any questions of the constitutionality of suspicionless collection of DNA samples from arrestees when it upheld the constitutionality of the Maryland DNA collection statute in Maryland v.