Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Id. at 595. South Carolina provides the same limited power as Alabama, and Vermont and Rhode Island have no constitutional provision at all for commutation. Id.; see also Cheatwood, supra note 16, at 48-50; supra notes 115-16 and accompanying text. Normally, commutation is an option that always can be held out to LWOP inmates and provides a release mechanism in crises or special circumstances, and some states mention this possibility specifically in their LWOP statutes. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 902.1 (West 1979) (stating that "no [LWOP inmate] shall be released on parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term of years"). Some states painstakingly eliminate any possibility of release on any other grounds except commutation. See, e.g., WASH. REv.