Journal of and Criminology Volume 75 Article 14 Issue 3 Fall
[…] Florida, 433 So. 2d 508, 510 (Fla. 1983), because that conviction was on appeal. The Supreme Court of Florida, in its review of the case, found that the trial judge should have permitted introduction of these in light of its own decision in Peek v. State, 395 So. 2d 492, 499 (Fla. 1980), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 964 (1981) (trial judge may properly consider convictions on appeal during sentencing). Spaziano v. Florida, 433 So. 2d 508, 511 (Fla. 1983), aft'd, 104 S. Ct. 3154 (1984). 45 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 921.141(6) (West Supp. 1985) provides: Mitigating circumstances shall be the following: (a) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity. (b) The capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influ- ence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance. (c) The victim was a participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to the act. (d) The defendant was an accomplice in the capital felony committed by an- other person and his participation was relatively minor. (e) The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domi- nation of another person. (f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired. (g) The age of the defendant at the time of the crime. 46 Spaziano, 104 S. Ct. at 3157-58. Justice Stevens described Florida's death penalty scheme as follows: Florida has adopted an unusual "trifurcated" procedure for identifying the per- sons convicted of a capital felony who shall be sentenced to death.