Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] One possibility is when a sentencing court applies an interpretation that is overturned by a Supreme Court decision in a different case, but that decision is not retroactively applicable.497 In such

494 All of the federal circuit courts, relying on the “general savings statute” have refused to grant relief to defendants who are sentenced prior to the passage of the Fair Sentencing Act.

See Jeff Lazarus, Making The Fair Sentencing Act Retroactive: Just Think Of The Savings . . . Clause, 61 CLEV. ST. L. REV. 713, 719 (2013). The savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, provides:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

495 The Fair Sentencing Act did not explicitly state whether it could apply retroactively to those imposed with harsh sentences under the old drug sentencing law. Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-220, 124 Stat. 2372 (2010).