University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] Packingham, 748 S.E.2d 146 (N.C. Ct. App. 2013). 188. See, e.g., Carpenter & Beverlin, supra note 57, at 1081 (cataloging the changes in Indiana and other states). For specific court commentary on the significant changes, see Wallace v. State, 905 N.E.2d 371, 375 (Ind. 2009) (tracing the increase of registerable offenses in Indiana); accord State v. Letalien, 985 A.2d 4, 8-11 (Me. 2009). 189. Carpenter& Beverlin, supra note 57, at 1081. 190. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 16911 (2011) (reclassifying registration based solely on the crimes committed). 191. Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 116 (2003) (Ginsburg, J., dissenting). 192. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8) (2011) (defining the term "convicted" to include "adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for that offense, but only if the offender is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense. . . "). 193. See, e.g., Lemmon v. Harris, 949 N.E.2d 803, 804-05 (Ind. 2011) (stating that the defendant, who was originally required to register for ten years, was later notified that his conviction had been reclassified to require registration for life); Wiesart v.