University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] Williams, 952 N.E.2d 1108, 1110-11 (Ohio 2011) (recognizing that the legislature intended the sex offender registration scheme to be remedial). 164. See, e.g., Under Seal, 709 F.3d at 264 (4th Cir. 2013) (justifying SORNA's civil purpose by the code's placement in the public health and welfare section of the code). 165. It is not uncommon for legislative preambles to articulate the civil purpose of the registration scheme. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-8302 (2011) ("The legislature further finds that providing public access to certain information about convicted sexual offenders assists parents in the protection of their children."); ME. REv. STAT. tit. 34-A, § 11201 (1996) invalidatedby State v.