University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] State, 189 P.3d 999, 1009 (Alaska 2008) (describing Alaska's in-person registration requirements); Wallace v. State, 905 N.E.2d 371, 379 (Ind. 2009) (detailing Indiana's in- home personal visitation to verify an offender's address); State v. Letalien, 985 A.2d 4, 24-25 (Me. 2009) (referencing Maine's requirement to register in-person every ninety days). 171. Letalien, 985 A.2d at 24-25. 172. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8) (2012) (defining the term "convicted" to include "adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for that offense, but only if the offender is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense. . . "). 173. For an interesting analysis of the duration of such burdens, see In re C.P., 967 N.E.2d 729,

Published by University of Cincinnati College of Law Scholarship and Publications, 2018 29 University of Cincinnati Law Review, Vol. 82, Iss. 3 [2018], Art. 2