University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] He touched her genitals.29 Because of that act, Jacob lost his freedom; he was placed in

23. See, e.g., State v. Bodyke, 933 N.E.2d 753, 759 (Ohio 2010) (explaining that "offenders [under SORNA] are classified as Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III sex offenders . .. based solely on the offender's offense"). 24. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8) (defining the term "convicted" to include "adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for that offense, but only if the offender is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense").