University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] TECH. L. REv. 159, 162 (2002) (noting that the juvenile system revolves around rehabilitation while the adult systems focuses on punishment). 65. See, e.g., IND. CODE § 31-10-2-1(5) (2013) (codifying the goals of the juvenile justice system, which are to "ensure that children within the juvenile justice system are treated as persons in need of care, protection, treatment, and rehabilitation"). See also Tonya K. Cole, Note, Counting Juvenile Adjudications as Strikes Under California's 'Three Strikes' Law: An Undermining of the Separateness of the Adult and Juvenile Systems, 19 J. JUv.