University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] For an interesting story on one person who pushed for national juvenile registration, see Moore, supra note 2 (highlighting the story of Amie Zyla, age 18, who advocated for the release of information pertaining to child offenders). 25. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-208.26(a) (West 2012) (declaring that when a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for a violation of one of the enumerated offenses, "and the juvenile was at least eleven years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court shall consider whether the juvenile is a danger to the community," and if so, the court may require the juvenile to register); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-23-502(10) (2013) (stating that a "sexual or violent offender" includes any person who, in youth court, has been found to have committed or been adjudicated for a sexual or violent offense, which demonstrates no