Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Some life sentences returned after the jury finds the existence of aggravators, however, will not constitute an acquittal in light of Ring even if the Court recognizes mitigators as an affirmative defense. This outcome will result because many jurisdictions allow the jury to sentence the defendant to life even if the jury does not find the existence of any mitigating factors. 128 In a defense to the death penalty. 125. See id. § 17(b) ("The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence."); id. § 3593(c) ("The burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on the defendant, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established by a preponderance of the information."). 126. To establish an insanity defense, the defendant must prove to the jury