Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Pennsylvania

A. Facts

On the evening of April 12, 1987, David Allen Sattazahn and his accomplice hid in a wooded area with guns in hand waiting to rob the manager of Heidelberg Family Restaurant, Richard Boyer. 56 At closing time, the two men accosted Boyer in the restaurant's parking lot, drew their guns, and demanded the deposit bag holding the restaurant's receipts from that day.57 Boyer threw the bag of money toward the roof of the restaurant and began to run away, ignoring Sattazahn's order to retrieve the bag. 58 Both Sattazahn and

53. See, e.g., PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 42, § 9711(c)(1)(v) (2003) ("[T]he court may, in its discretion, discharge the jury if it is of the opinion that further deliberation will not result in a unanimous agreement as to the sentence, in which case the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment."); VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-264.4(E) (2001) ("In the event the jury cannot agree as to the penalty, the court shall dismiss the jury, and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life."). 54. Arizona v.