THE COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF ACQUITTAL: EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF ARRESTS WITHOUT
[…] 64 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (2012) (“The term ‘consumer report’ means any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency ….” (emphasis added)); Solimen v. Morton Coll., No. 13-C-1962, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128000, at *6 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 9, 2013) (“[C]riminal background checks, if obtained from a ‘consumer reporting agency,’ are consumer reports.”). State analogues to the FCRA sometimes apply even when the employer conducts the background check itself. E.g., CAL.CIV.CODE § 1786.53 (West 2016). 65 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(2) (2012) (“[N]o consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing … records of arrest that, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the longer period.”). If the job will pay at least $75,000 per year, the seven- year cap for arrest records does not apply. Id. § 1681c(b)(3).