South Carolina Law Review
[…] Defense counsel participated in the judge's dismissal only to the extent of agreeing to the judge's suggestion that findings of fact and conclusions of law be issued. Id. at 973. In United States v. Kennings, 861 F.2d 381 (3rd Cir. 1988), the court distinguished Dahlstrum because of defense counsel's more active role in securing the dismissal in the latter case. Id. at 385 n.6. 186. Smalis v. Pennsylvania, 476 U.S. 140 (1986). 187. S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-23-30 (Law. Co-op. 1985). This section provides: If a person on his trial be acquitted upon the ground of a variance between the indictment and the proof or upon an exception to the form or substance of the indictment he may be arraigned again on a new indictment and tried and convicted for the same offense, notwithstanding such former acquittal. Id. 188. State v. Gowan, 178 S.C. 78, 182 S.E. 159 (1935); State v. Platt, 154 S.C. 1,

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol44/iss3/2 26 1993] McAninch: UnfoldingDOUBLE JEOPARDY the Law of Double Jeopardy