South Carolina Law Review
[…] The punishment imposed pursuantto this subsection shall be in addition to any punishment provided by law for the crime committed by, with, or through the use, assistance, or aid of a dangerousor deadly weapon. No person convicted under this subsection shall be eligible for parole, proba- tion, conditional release or suspended imposition or execution of for a period of three calendar years." Id. at 362 (quoting Mo. ANN. STAT. §559.225 (Vernon 1979) (emphasis added)). 289. Id. at 368-69. 290. State v. Bolden, 303 S.C. 41, 398 S.E.2d 494 (1990). 291. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-23-490 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1991). This statute provides: Any person who is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in § 16-1-60, if the person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime, shall, in addition to the punishment providedfor the crime, be punished by a term of imprisonment of five years. Id.