Journal of and
[…] Moreover, when a convicted person does

recidivism.”); UTAH CODE ANN. 1953 § 64-13-25(4)(a) (2015) (“The department shall collaborate with the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health to develop and coordinate the performance goals and outcome measurements, including recidivism rates and treatment success and failure rates.”); Alana Saulniera & Diane Sivasubramaniam, Restorative Justice: Underlying Mechanisms and Future Directions, 18 NEW CRIM. L. REV. 510, 516 (2015) (“Rates of recidivism are perhaps considered the ultimate measure of success and are one of the most frequently compared outcomes of restorative and