Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Co-op. 1985); MicH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 768.32 'West 1982); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.04 (West Supp. 1987); Miss. CODE ANN. § 99-19-5 (1973); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 556.046 (Vernon 1979); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-11-501-2(a) (1987); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:1-8 (West 1982); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 300.50 (McKinney 1981); OHIo REv. CODE ANN. § 2945.74 (Anderson 1982); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 916 (West 1986); OR. REV. STAT. § 136.460 (1981); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12- 17-14 (1981); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 23A-26-8 (1979); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-18-110 (1982); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § 37.09 (Vernon 1981); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-1-402 (1978); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 939.66 (West 1982 & Supp. 1987); Wyo. R. CRIM. P. 32; MODEL PENAL CODE § 1.07(4)(a) (Proposed Official Draft 1962) (lesser included offense "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged"). 27. The Supreme Court first announced this doctrine in Stevenson v. United States, 162 U.S. 313, 323 (1896). See also Beck v.