Michigan Law Review
[…] According to the Senate Minority views, federal enforcement authorities should still defer to the states. See id. at 14, [1968) U.S. CooE CoNG. & AD. NEWS at 1847-48. Outside the civil rights area, Congress has stated its intent regarding concurrent jurisdic­ tion. See, e.g., Arson-far-Profit: Its Impact on States and Localities: Hearing Before the Sub­ comm. on Intergovernmental Relations of the Senate Comm. on Governmental Affairs, 95th Cong, 1st Sess. (1977). For other examples of Congress' intent, see notes 71-72 infra. 71. See 18 U.S.C. § 659 (1976) (interstate or foreign shipments by carrier) ("A judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of any State shall be a bar to any prosecu­ tion under this section for the same act or acts."); 18 U.S.C. § 660 (1976) (carrier's funds de­ rived from commerce); 18 U.S.C. § 1992 (1976) (wrecking trains); 18 U.S.C. § 210l(c) (1976) (riots); 18 U.S.C. § 2117 (1976) (breaking or entering carrier facilities).