No. 18-1195
[…] 32a (29) Oregon

No-Aid Clause enacted in 1857 (upon Statehood)

Oregon Constitution art. I, § 5: “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any religious[,] or theological institution, nor shall any money be appropriated for the payment of any religious services in either House of the Legislative Assembly.”

(30) Pennsylvania

No-Aid Clause enacted in 1874, reenacted in 1967

Pennsylvania Constitution of 1874 art. X, § 2: “No money raised for the support of the public schools of the Commonwealth shall be appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school.”

Pennsylvania Constitution of 1967 art. III, § 15: “No money raised for the support of the public schools of the Commonwealth shall be appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school.”

(31) South Carolina

No-Aid Clause enacted in 1895, amended in 1973

South Carolina Constitution art.