No. 18-1195
[…] (1)

No-Aid Clause enacted in 1875 and re-adopted without change in 1901

Alabama Constitution of 1875 art. XIII, § 8: “No money raised for the support of the public schools of the State shall be appropriated to[,] or used for[,] the support of any sectarian or denominational school.”

Alabama Constitution of 1901 art. XIV, § 263: “No money raised for the support of the public schools shall be appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian or denominational school.”

(2) Alaska

No-Aid Clause enacted in 1959 (upon Statehood)

Alaska Constitution of 1959 art. VII, § 1: “The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”

12a (3) Arizona

No-Aid Clauses enacted in 1912 (upon Statehood)

Arizona Constitution of 1912 art. IX, § 10: “No tax shall be laid or appropriation of public money made in aid of any church, or private or sectarian school, or any public service corporation.”

Arizona Constitution of 1912 art.