No. 18-1195
[…] (18) Mississippi

No-Aid Clause enacted in 1890

Mississippi Constitution art. 8, § 208: “No religious or other sect or sects shall ever control any part of the school or other educational funds of this state; nor shall any funds be appropriated toward the support of any sectarian school, or to any school that at the time of receiving such appropriation is not conducted as a free school.”

26a (19) Missouri

No-Aid Clause enacted in 1875 and readopted without change in 1945

Missouri Constitution art. I, § 7: “[N]o money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”

Missouri Constitution art.