IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS .~. ~~~~~~~~~~ OFWESTVIRGINIA
[…] W.Va. Rules of Evidence 703 ...... 2,28,30,32,33

W.Va. Rules of Evidence 705 ...... 36

W.Va. Rules of Evidence 803(4) ...... 28, 31, 33

W.Va. Rules of Evidence 803(6) ...... 28, 33

W.Va. Rules of Evidence 901 ...... 28, 33

1 Cleckley, Palmer and Davis, Handbook on Evidence §611.02 [4] [b] [v] ...... 37

2 Cleckley, Palmer and Davis, Handbook on Evidence §703.02[1] (2014 Supp.) ...... 30

v. RESPONSE TO ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR

1. The petitioner, Jeremy Lambert (hereinafter Lambert) was not "prosecuted on ... unindicted theories" of murder because W.Va. Code §61-2-1 provides that "it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which, or the means by which, the death of the deceased was caused ...."

A. Lambert failed to preserve for appellate review his claim that, due to lack of

notice by the State, he was surprised by the alternative theories of murder.

B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Lambert's motion to