IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS .~. ~~~~~~~~~~ OFWESTVIRGINIA
[…] A.R. 2005, 2009.

STATEMENT REGARDING ORAL ARGUMENT

Oral argument is unnecessary because the facts and arguments are adequately

presented in the briefs and record on appeal, and the decisional process would not be

significantly aided by oral argument.

ARGUMENT

I. LAMBERT WAS NOT "PROSECUTED ON ... UNINDICTED THEORIES" OF MURDER.

13 In the Brief (at 9) Lambert erroneously contends that he was "prosecuted on the unindicted theories of felony murder and murder by lying in wait." It is settled that, pursuant to

W.Va. Code § 61-2-1, there are no "unindicted theories" of murder because the "manner in which, or the means by which, the death of the deceased was caused" need not be set forth in the indictment. The indictment puts the accused on notice that he may be prosecuted for any ofthe alternative "manner or means" of first degree murder.