In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Louisiana Civil Code article 2315 provides that “[e]very act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it.” Louisiana Rev. Statutes § 14.97 provides that “Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult. “Whoever commits the crime of simple obstruction of a highway of commerce shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.” INTRODUCTION Nearly four decades ago, this Court established a federal constitutional rule limiting state law damages liability for the “unlawful acts of others” occurring “in the context of … activity” protected by the First Amendment, NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co., 458 U.S. 886, 916 (1982).