\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\54-1\HLC106.txt unknown Seq: 1 13-MAR-19 10:48
[…] See generally NATIONAL CON- SUMER LAW CENTER, CREDIT DISCRIMINATION (6th ed. 2013), https://library.nclc.org/cd, archived at https://perma.cc/4AGD-CJST. 234 15 U.S.C. § 1691a. 235 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\54-1\HLC106.txt unknown Seq: 40 13-MAR-19 10:48

146 Harvard Civil Rights-Civil Liberties Law Review [Vol. 54 sion, renewal, or continuation of credit[.]”236 A “creditor” is “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit . . . or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or con- tinue credit.”237 The ECOA specifically prohibits taking “adverse action” based on a prohibited classification.