FROM THE THIEF IN THE NIGHT TO THE GUEST WHO STAYED TOO LONG: THE EVOLUTION OF IN THE SHADOW OF THE
[…] It has been referred to as “burglary of a United States Post Office”196 as well as “post office robbery,”197 and appears applicable to either situation. Another federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2116, makes it a crime to enter “by violence” a post-office car, steamboat or vessel assigned to the use of the mail service.198 Section 2117 makes it a crime to “break[] the seal or lock of any railroad car, vessel, aircraft, motortruck, wagon or other vehicle or of any pipeline system, containing interstate or foreign shipments of freight or express or other property, or enter[] any such vehicle or pipeline system with intent in either case to commit larceny therein.”199 The offense can be charged along with a completed larceny.200 Still another federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2118, defines the offenses of “ and burglaries involving controlled substances.” It punishes:

191. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) (2006). 192. Prince v.