Public Defense Fees and Use of (updated 1/11/2021)
[…] If the court so chooses to suspend payment of costs, the court shall conduct a hearing at the time costs are due to determine whether the defendant is indigent. If a defendant defaults on repayment of public defense fees, the court may commence proceedings against the defendant for unpaid debt, or may the defendant to be committed to county jail and credited toward payment at the rate of twenty dollars for each twenty-four hour period.

Finally, Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) provides in relevant part that where the trial court “requires the defendant to deposit cash or cash and another form of security as bail, the court may require the defendant and each person who makes the deposit on behalf of the defendant to execute an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.” Subsection (a)(2) provides that “[t]he clerk shall also retain from the deposit under this subdivision fines, costs, fees, and restitution as ordered by the court [and] publicly paid costs of representation.”