CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] Laws of 2014, ch. 93, § 2. This new provision applies to any search warrant issued on or after June 12, 2014. This statute is consistent with RCW 3.50.115, which already provided for statewide process from municipal courts. District court commissioners may issue a warrant, but only if their office was properly created. See State v. Moore, 73 Wn. App. 805, 814, 871 P.2d 1086 (1994); RCW 3.42.020 (“Each district court commissioner shall have such power, authority, and jurisdiction in criminal and civil matters as the appointing judges possess and shall prescribe, except that when serving as a commissioner, the commissioner does not have authority to preside over

205 trials in criminal matters, or jury trials in civil matters unless agreed to on the record by all parties.”). Municipal court commissioners possess the same authority to issue search warrants as municipal court judges.