CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] “In closer cases courts can consider a number of factors to determine whether an occupant was detained within the immediate vicinity of the premises to be searched, including the lawful limits of the premises, whether the occupant was within the line of sight of his dwelling, the ease of reentry from the occupant’s location, and other relevant factors.” Bailey v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S. Ct. 1031, 185 L. Ed. 2d 19 (2013).

263 c. Entry Into Building. i. Knock and Announce Rule. RCW 10.31.040 provides: To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance. The knock and announce rule exists to: C Reduce the potential for violence to all parties from unannounced entry C Prevent unnecessary property damage C Protect the privacy rights of occupants.