CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] Id.

126 • A Terry stop may be made when a vehicle crosses a fog line under RCW 46.61.670. See State v. McLean, 178 Wn. App. 236, 313 P.3d 1181 (2013), review denied, 179 Wn.2d 1026 (2014) (the trooper conducted a lawful traffic stop based on a reasonable suspicion that defendant was driving under the influence of alcohol because the trooper observed defendant's vehicle weave within its lane and cross onto the fog line three times). RCW 46.61.670 states that it is “unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle or combination of vehicles over or along any pavement or gravel or crushed rock surface on a public highway with one wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway thereof, except as permitted by RCW 46.61.428 or for the purpose of stopping off such roadway, or having stopped thereat, for proceeding back onto the pavement, gravel or crushed rock surface thereof.” The term “roadway” excludes shoulders.