CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] 1. Washington Specific Limitations.

Terry stops in Washington are limited to crimes, and traffic infractions. A Terry stop may not be made to investigate a non-traffic infraction. See State v. Duncan, 146 Wn.2d 166, 43 P.3d 513 (2002). A Terry stop may not be made to investigate a parking violation. See State v. Day, 161 Wn.2d 889, 168 P.3d 1265 (2007).

A Terry stop may not be made solely upon reasonable suspicion to believe one or more of the following traffic infractions is being committed:

• Sound System Components in Vehicle Not Securely Attached, RCW 46.37.680(2) (“Enforcement of this section by law enforcement officers may be accomplished only as a secondary action when a driver of a vehicle has been detained for a suspected violation of this title or an equivalent local ordinance or some other offense.”)