CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] 154 municipal codes.”).

A. Minor Traffic Offenses. There is a judicially created additional requirement for minor traffic offenses. When dealing with one of these offenses, a warrantless arrest may only be made if there are other reasonable grounds for the arrest, i.e. suspect does not have a stable address, suspect has a number of FTAs on his driver’s record, suspect’s identification information cannot be verified, etc. Cf. State v. Hehman, 90 Wn.2d 45, 578 P.2d 527 (1978).

This exception was subsequently codified by the legislature. See RCW 46.64.015 (“Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in court. . . .The detention arising from an arrest under this section may not be for a period of time longer than is reasonably necessary to issue and serve a citation and notice, except that the time limitation does not apply under any of the following circumstances: (1) Where the arresting officer has probable cause to believe that the arrested person has committed any of the offenses enumerated in RCW 10.31.100(3); [or] (2) When the arrested person is a nonresident and is being detained for a hearing under RCW 46.64.035.”).

This exception generally applies to any non-felony traffic offenses not listed in RCW 10.31.100(3). Factors that may give rise to reasonable grounds to believe that the driver will not respond to a citation, include:

• The defendant has no license and gives a false name. State v.