CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] 205 trials in criminal matters, or jury trials in civil matters unless agreed to on the record by all parties.”). Municipal court commissioners possess the same authority to issue search warrants as municipal court judges. See generally RCW 3.50.045(3) (municipal court “judicial officer” means a judge, judge pro tempore, or court commissioner”); RCW 3.50.075 (authorizing appointment of municipal court commissioners and authorizing the commissioner to hear all matters except for trials without the consent of all parties); RCW 35.20.155 (“A [municipal court] commissioner has such power, authority, and jurisdiction in criminal and civil matters as the appointing judge possess and may prescribe.”). Pro Tem Judges.