CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] Stroud, 30 Wn. App. 392, 394-95, 634 P.2d 316 (1981), review denied, 96 Wn.2d 1025 (1982), citing United States v. Mendenhall, 446 U.S. 544, 64 L. Ed. 2d 497, 100 S. Ct. 1870 (1980)).

90 2. Officer-Initiated Contacts. Various statutes require officers to assist certain vulnerable adults. See, e.g., RCW 46.61.266 (“A law enforcement officer may offer to transport a pedestrian who appears to be under the influence of alcohol or any drug and who is walking or moving along or within the right of way of a public roadway, unless the pedestrian is to be taken into protective custody under RCW 70.96A.120”); RCW 13.32A.050 (“(1) A law enforcement officer shall take a child into custody: (b) If a law enforcement officer reasonably believes, considering the child's age, the location, and the time of day, that a child is in circumstances which constitute a danger to the child's safety or that a child is violating a local curfew ordinance”); RCW 71.05.150 (“A peace officer may ... take or cause such person to be taken into custody and immediately delivered to an evaluation and treatment facility or the emergency department of a local hospital: ... (b) When he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering from