CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] • Order for Protection - Respondent Under

163 Age 18 - Harassment (ORAH18)

• Temporary Protection Order and Notice of Hearing - Respondent under Age 18 (Harassment) (TORAH18) 10.14

x. Boating. An officer may arrest the operator of a motor vessel involved in a collision if the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the operator has, in connection with the collision, committed a criminal violation of chapter 79A.60 RCW. This authority, however, may be limited to when the operator is still at the scene of the collision. See RCW 10.31.100(5)(a) (“A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene of a motor vessel accident”).

A person who operates a vessel in a reckless manner or while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana or any drug may be arrested upon probable cause. See RCW 79A.60.040. These offenses need not occur in the officer’s presence. RCW 10.31.100(6).

xi.