CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] The agreement does not create immunity from prosecution for the alleged criminal activity.

(5) If an individual violates such agreement and the mental health treatment alternative is no longer appropriate:

(a) The mental health provider shall inform the referring law enforcement agency of the violation; and

(b) The original charges may be filed or referred to the prosecutor, as appropriate, and the matter may proceed accordingly.

(6) The police officer is immune from liability for any good faith conduct under this section.

4. Abused or neglected child.

a. RCW 26.44.050 provides in pertinent part that:

"A law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be taken, a child into custody without a court order if there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order"

i.