CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] The legality of this practice was upheld by the Washington Supreme Court under Const. art. I, § 7. See State v. Walker, No. 157 Wn.2d 307, 138 P.3d 113 (2006). An officer may currently make a warrantless arrest for any of the following crimes regardless of whether the officer witnessed the offense:

i. Harm or Threats of Harm. “Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person or property. . .” RCW 10.31.100(1).

ii. Unlawful Taking of Property. “Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving . . . the unlawful taking of property. . .” RCW 10.31.100(1).

iii. Use or Possession of Cannabis. “Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, . . . involving the use or possession of canna.” RCW 10.31.100(1).

A. Drug Paraphernalia. Mere possession of drug paraphernalia does not provide probable cause for arrest under state law. State v. Rose, , 175 Wn.2d 10; 282 P.3d 1087 (2012); State v.