CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] Because a special inquiry proceeding is investigatory in nature, once a prosecutor has charged the defendant the special inquiry proceeding may no longer be used to discover or gather evidence. Manning, 86 Wn.2d at 175. Accord State v. Buri, 87 Wn.2d 175, 550 P.2d 507 (1976) (special inquiry proceeding may not be used to interview defense witnesses after charges have been filed). “A ‘special inquiry judge’ is a superior court judge designated by a majority of the superior court judges of a county to hear and receive evidence of crime and corruption.” RCW 10.27.020. The process for designating the judge is not clear, with neither state court rule nor statute setting out how the decision is to be formalized or the term of the special inquiry judge. See generally RCW 10.27.050 (“In every county a superior court judge as designated by a majority of the judges shall be available to serve as a special inquiry judge to hear evidence concerning criminal activity and corruption.”). Some local rules, however, provide more guidance on this point.