CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] Nonetheless, a defendant may be convicted of rape or other sexual offense involving a child, based solely on the child’s testimony. See RCW 9A.44.020(1) (“In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.”)

3. For Searches

For a search, the officer must have probable cause to believe that the items sought are connected with criminal activity and will be found in the place to be searched.