CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] As a protected person under these laws, the victim/protected person cannot be charged with violating this law. City of North Olmsted v. Bullington, 139 Ohio App. 3d 565, 744 N.E.2d 1225 (2000); cf. State v. Megan R., 42 Cal. App. 4th 17, 49 Cal. Rptr. 2d 325, 332 (1996) (a child victim of statutory rape cannot be charged as an aider and abettor to the crime of statutory rape). These decisions are consistent with RCW 9A.08.020(5)(a) which provides that: “[A] person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if: (a) He is a victim of that crime.”

4. Differences Between the Orders. The various types of court orders are described in the following chart. Key facts to recall regarding all of the various orders are:

174 MANDATORY ARREST COURT ORDERS