CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] IRLJ 2.2(d).

iii. Civil Infractions. Violations of certain state laws, local laws, ordinances, and regulations are designated as “infractions.” Infractions are punishable by a fine only. As a general rule, a person who is to receive a notice of infraction is required to identify

156 himself or herself to the enforcement officer by giving his or her name, address, and date of birth. Upon the request of the officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification, including a driver's license or identicard. RCW 7.80.060.

“A person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably identify himself or herself to an enforcement officer may be detained for a period of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a civil infraction.” Id.

A person who has been stopped for a non-traffic infraction may only be detained while an officer completes a warrant check when the statute governing that type of infraction authorizes a warrant check. See generally State v.