CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] Wrongful Impoundment. Any person who feels that an officer improperly impounded a vehicle is entitled to a hearing in district court to contest the validity of the impound. RCW 46.55.120(2)(b). "... the person or agency who authorized the impoundment shall be liable for any towing, storage, or other impoundment fees..." RCW 46.55.120(3)(c). The process for redeeming an impounded vehicle contained in RCW 46.55.120 is not the exclusive remedy for a person whose vehicle is unlawfully impounded.