CONFESSIONS, SEARCH, SEIZURE, AND A GUIDE FOR OFFICERS AND MAY 20151 Pamela B. Loginsky, Staff Attorney, Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys2
[…] See State v. Day, 161 Wn.2d 889, 168 P.3d 1265 (2007).

A Terry stop may not be made solely upon reasonable suspicion to believe one or more of the following traffic infractions is being committed:

• Sound System Components in Vehicle Not Securely Attached, RCW 46.37.680(2) (“Enforcement of this section by law enforcement officers may be accomplished only as a secondary action when a driver of a vehicle has been detained for a suspected violation of this title or an equivalent local ordinance or some other offense.”)

• Intermediate license violation, RCW 46.20.075(6) (“Except for a violation of subsection (4) of this section, [use of wireless communication devise] enforcement of this section by law enforcement officers may be accomplished only as a secondary action when a driver of a motor vehicle has been detained for a suspected violation of this title or an equivalent local ordinance or some other offense.”

An officer, who has probable cause to believe that a traffic or non-traffic infraction was committed in his presence, may detain the person receiving the infraction for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person and to complete the notice of infraction.