And in Re Requested Extradition of Smyth Daniel T
[…] Treaty on Extradition
TREATIES AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL ACTS SERIES 13060 ________________________________________________________________________ EXTRADITION Treaty Between the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA and SOUTH AFRICA Signed at Washington September 16, 1999 NOTE BY THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE Pursuant to Public Law 89—497, approved July 8, 1966 (80 Stat. 271; 1 U.S.C. 113)— “. .the Treaties and Other International Acts Series issued under the authority of the Secretary of State shall be competent evidence . of the treaties, international agreements other than treaties, and proclamations by the President of such treaties and international agreements other than treaties, as the case may be, therein contained, in all the courts of law and equity and of maritime jurisdiction, and in all the tribunals and public offices of the United States, and of the several States, without any further proof or authentication thereof.” SOUTH AFRICA Extradition Treaty signed at Washington September 16, 1999; Transmitted by the President of the United States of America to the Senate May 18, 2000 (Treaty Doc. 106-24, 106th Congress, 2d Session); Reported favorably by the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations September 27, 2000