State Providing for a in Civil Cases
[…] “The 521, is applicable, the court may enter a default against department or community-based care provider shall, a defendant who is in the military without entering directly or through volunteer or contracted legal servic- judgment, and the court shall appoint an attorney to es, file a petition for special immigrant juvenile status represent the interests of the defendant prior to the and the application for adjustment of status to the entry of judgment against the defendant.” appropriate federal authorities on behalf of the child.”

West Virginia: W. VA.CODE § 50-4-10(2)(B): “No judg- 9. Suit Against Individual Under Disability to Sue ment by default may be rendered against a person in active military service of the United States who has not Maryland: MD. R. 2-202(d): “In a suit against an indi- made an appearance unless the provisions of 50 App. vidual under disability [to sue], … [i]f there is no … U.S.C. § 520 [sic] have been followed, including the guardian or other fiduciary, the court shall appoint an appointment of an attorney