State Providing for a in Civil Cases
[…] See id. § 44.21.410(4). an attorney who will represent the interests of the person with a developmental disability…. (5) Reasonable fees and Delaware: DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 24, § 1784(e): At a hear- costs incurred pursuant to this section shall be paid by the ing by a minor for waiver of parental-notice-for-abortion court for a person who is indigent.” requirement, “[t]he Supreme Court shall advise the minor that she has a right to court-appointed counsel Vermont: VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 8710: “If the [sterili- and shall provide her with such counsel upon request, at zation] petition states that the respondent is unable to no cost to the minor.” pay for counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to be paid by the state or set a hearing for a