State Providing for a in Civil Cases
[…] “The court shall also assign exercise discretion over whether to appoint counsel. The counsel to represent indigents in family actions where a table does not catalogue statutes providing for a right to party is by constitution, state or federal, or by law enti- (1) counsel in criminal cases; (2) counsel for juveniles tled to counsel and there is no publicly-funded source of accused of or in the juvenile delinquency system; representation available.” (3) appointment of guardians or attorneys ad litem, “best interest” attorneys, or court-appointed special New York: N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 262(a) (McKinney): ; or (4) counsel for people charged with civil “Each of the persons described below … has … the contempt. right to have counsel assigned by the court in any case where he or she is financially unable to obtain the A. General Right to Counsel same”: (1) respondents in proceedings regarding child protection or child abuse, (2) respondents in permanen- Indiana: IND. CODE § 34-10-1-2: “(b) If the court is sat- cy hearings for children placed in foster care or freed for isfied that a person who makes an