State Providing for a in Civil Cases
[…] In all counties having coun- the filing of an ex parte abuse or neglect petition, the ty indigent defenders, the county indigent defenders court shall “[a]ppoint an attorney to represent the par- shall assume the duties of the representation in such ent or parents or any other person having care of the proceedings.” child alleged to have abused or neglected a child when the parent or custodian is unable to afford representa- Oregon: OR. REV. STAT. § 419B.195: In dependency pro- tion, as determined by the court.” ceedings, “[i]f the child, ward, parent or guardian requests counsel for the child or ward but is without suf- South Carolina: S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-7-110: “In all ficient financial means to employ suitable counsel pos- child abuse and neglect proceedings: (1) Children must sessing skills and experience commensurate with the be appointed legal counsel and a guardian ad litem by nature of the petition