State Providing for a in Civil Cases
[…] 268 Clearinghouse REVIEW Journal of Poverty Law and Policy I July–August 2006

State Statutes Providing for a Right to Counsel in Civil Cases

service to the mental incompetent, it may allow him rea- appointed by the court pursuant to subdivision (a), the sonable compensation therefor, and his actual expenses, court may order the respondent to pay reasonable attor- if any, to be paid by the petitioners.” ney’s fees and costs incurred by the petitioner.”

3. Mandatory Vaccination New York: N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 262(a) (McKinney): The petitioner and respondent in a domestic violence pro- Connecticut: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 19a-131e(d): “If the court ceeding have “the right to have counsel assigned by the finds [a] respondent [in a hearing regarding a mandatory court in any case where he or she is financially unable to vaccination order issued in a public health emergency] is obtain the same.” indigent or otherwise unable to pay for or obtain counsel, the court shall appoint counsel for such respondent…. The 4. Housing Discrimination court shall provide such respondent a reasonable opportu- nity to select such