State Providing for a in Civil Cases
[…] 50See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 20-47-212 (West) (stating that, in involuntary commitment proceedings, “[t]he court shall have the authority to appoint counsel on a pro bono basis”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:345(F) (stating that, when an attorney is appoint- ed for a child in a custody or visitation proceeding, and the parents’ ability to pay for counsel is limited, “the court shall attempt to secure proper representation without compensation”).