State Providing for a in Civil Cases
[…] Montana: MONT. CODE ANN. § 53-21-116: “If the person See also LA. CHILD. CODE ANN. art. 1442 (guaranteeing [suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commit- right to appointed counsel for minor who is facing men- ment] is indigent or if in the court’s discretion assign- tal health involuntary commitment and is unable to pay ment of counsel is in the best interest of justice, the for counsel). judge shall order the office of state public defender … to immediately assign counsel to represent the person at Maryland: MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS § 13-709(f) either the hearing or the trial, or both.” (West): In a petition for involuntary commitment of a person, “if the person is indigent or lacks the capacity to Id. § 53-24-302(9): “If the court believes that the person waive counsel, the court shall appoint counsel.