STRUCTURING THE PUBLIC DEFENDER Irene Oriseweyinmi Joe*
[…] Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963). Although prior court decisions established the right to counsel in certain situations and subsequent court decisions expanded this right, the Gideon decision is popularly considered the decision that affirms the state’s obligation to provide counsel to poor defendants facing state criminal charges. See, e.g., Justin F. Marceau, Essay, Gideon’s Shadow, 122 YALE L. J. 2482 (2013) (describing the far-reaching influence of the decision). 28 GA CODE OF CRIM. PROCEDURE § 17-12-1(b) (“The Georgia Public Defender Council shall be an independent agency within the executive branch of state government.”); LA CODE tit. XIV § 146 (“There is hereby created and established as a state agency within the office of the governor the Louisiana Public Defender Board . . . .”); see generally DEP’T OF FINANCE: OFFICER OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES; FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS & RECORDS DISPOSITION AUTHORITY (2015) (discussing the means by which the executive branch administers the Public Defender’s Office); TEX. CODE tit. 2(f) ch. 79(A).