THE CRUCIBLE OF ADVERSARIAL TESTING Access to counsel in Delaware’s criminal
[…] But, as was the case in Sussex Coun- ty and Kent County, the judge’s colloquy in New Castle County made no attempt to ascertain whether the defendant’s written waiver was intelligently made. Perhaps the Court of Common Pleas interprets the defendant’s choice not to go about interviewing for a public defender that morning, despite being asked if he would like to do so, as

85 While the judge has access to the full set of charges against each defendant, which are listed on his copy of the docket next to each defendant’s name, they are never stated aloud. 86 See, Title 11 Del. Code, Sec. 2701, which states: “(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State without first having been licensed under this chapter, unless expressly exempt from the licensing requirements”; “(b) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State after serving a period of suspension, revocation or license denial, without first having obtained a valid license through proper reinstatement procedures as prescribed by this title”; and “(e) Whoever violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or imprisoned for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.”