THE CRUCIBLE OF ADVERSARIAL TESTING Access to counsel in Delaware’s criminal
[…] We observed the Wyoming Police Department’s calen- dar (the “Wyoming Call”) one Thursday morning.

The calendar began at 8:30am, with defendants clearing security and entering a small waiting area inside the courthouse. Then, opposite the front entrance and beyond a row of a dozen or so chairs, they checked in at the clerk’s window before taking a seat and waiting to be called upon. The chief of the Wyoming Police Department, meanwhile, was seated at a desk in a small room just off of the waiting area, next to the door to the

55 Title 21, Del. Code § 4177. 56 Ibid., at (d)(2), which states: “For a second offense occurring at any time within 10 years of a pri- or offense, be fined not less than $750 nor more than $2,500 and imprisoned not less than 60 days nor more than 18 months. The minimum sentence for a person sentenced under this paragraph may not be suspended.” 57 Title 21, Del. Code § 4175. 58 Title 21, Del. Code § 4175A. 59 Title 21, Del. Code § 4176D. 60 Title 21, Del. Code § 4183. 61 Title 21, Del. Code § 4166. 62 Title 21, Del. Code § 4198J. 63 Title 21, Del. Code § 4108(d).