THE CRUCIBLE OF ADVERSARIAL TESTING Access to counsel in Delaware’s criminal
[…] After arraignment, stances by old-fashioned phone call. The the obligation to determine indigency pass- public defender’s office has promulgated es to the courts.iii The Office of the Public a set procedure – a form connected to its Defender is also required, by the state Rules internal database – that each interviewer is of Professional Conduct,iv to establish an to follow with each potential client. internal definition for a conflict of interest

i Title 29 Del. Code § 4602(a): “The Public Defender shall be a qualified attorney licensed to practice in this State selected by the Governor. The Public Defender shall represent, without charge, each indigent person who is under arrest or charged with a crime…” ii Title 29 Del. Code § 4602(a)(1) and (2). iii Title 29 Del.