THE CRUCIBLE OF ADVERSARIAL TESTING Access to counsel in Delaware’s criminal
[…] And, although defendants being late to court should never be condoned, tardy defendants who may have missed some or all of the judge’s announcement also should not forfeit the chance to be told their constitutional rights. The right to an attorney is an individual right; any attempt to get a group waiver of that right in the interest of speed will fail the constitutional standard. 70 We used this hypothetical because of its commonness, and because a two-time offender of this statute faces potential time in jail. Driving without a valid license is governed by Title 21 § 2701 of the Delaware Code, which states in part: “(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State without first having been licensed under this chapter . . . (b) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State after serving a period of suspension, revocation or license de- nial, without first having obtained a valid license through proper reinstatement procedures as prescribed by this title. . . . (e) Whoever violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or imprisoned for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.” 32 The Crucible of Adversarial Testing: Access to counsel in Delaware’s criminal courts

“If you have a lawyer, are you satisfied with your lawyer’s representation of you and that your lawyer has fully advised you of your rights and of the result of your guilty plea?”