THE CRUCIBLE OF ADVERSARIAL TESTING Access to counsel in Delaware’s criminal
[…] “Did you read, sign, and understand the Guilty Plea Form?” the judge asked.

“Yes.”

“Do you have any questions?”

“No.”

“You will pay the costs and fines in the amount of $151.”

But then a court clerk interjected: “He has a capias89 out for failure to pay fines in an- other matter.” Hearing this, the judge turned his attention back to the defendant. “How much can you pay today?”

“I don’t know,” the defendant shrugged, clearly searching. He mentioned that he was not entirely certain how much he had in his bank account at that moment. The judge

87 See, Title 11 Del. Code, Sec. 2701, which states: “(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State without first having been licensed under this chapter, unless expressly exempt from the licensing requirements”; “(b) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State after serving a period of suspension, revocation or license denial, without first having obtained a valid license through proper reinstatement procedures as prescribed by this title”; and “(e) Whoever violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or imprisoned for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.”