THE CRUCIBLE OF ADVERSARIAL TESTING Access to counsel in Delaware’s criminal
[…] Code § 2115, which states in part: “No person shall: (1) Operate . . . any motor vehi- cle . . . which is not registered or which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the number plate or plates assigned thereto by the Department [of Motor Vehicles.]” See also Section 2116(a) of the same Chapter and Title, which reads in part: “Whoever violates this chapter shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 or be imprisoned not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days or both. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200 or imprisoned not less than 90 days nor more than 6 months or both.” 89 A “capias” in Delaware is the same as a “bench warrant” in other jurisdictions. That is, it is a warrant for a person to be arrested for a willful disregard for the authority of the court (e.g., missing a court date).