Chapter 15 Stops and Warrantless Searches
[…] Villeda, 165 N.C. App. 431 (2004) (court reviews at length evidence that trooper’s stop of Hispanic driver was racially motivated; court upholds trial court’s finding that trooper was not able to observe whether driver was wearing seat belt).

A stop based on race also may violate Equal Protection. See supra § 15.2C, Race-Based “Consensual” Encounters.

N. Limits on Officer’s Territorial Jurisdiction

If an officer acts outside his or her territorial jurisdiction, the actions may constitute a substantial statutory violation under G.S. 15A-974 and warrant the exclusion of any evidence discovered. See generally FARB at 14–17, 89–90 (discussing territorial jurisdiction of city officers, campus officers, and others, and cases addressing motions to suppress); G.S. 20-38.2 (“[a] law enforcement officer who is investigating an implied- consent offense or a vehicle crash that occurred in the officer’s territorial jurisdiction is authorized to investigate and seek evidence of the driver’s impairment anywhere in-state or out-of-state, and to make arrests at any place within the State”); cf. Parker v. Hyatt, 196 N.C. App. 489 (2009) (State wildlife officer had authority to make warrantless stop for impaired driving).

15-24 | NC Defender Manual Vol. 1, Pretrial (2d ed. 2013)