The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Id.; see JUSTIN MILLER, HANDBOOK ON CRIMINAL LAW 18-19 (1934) ("It has been said that the purpose of criminal law is to punish offenders."); TORCIA, supra note 2, § I ("The criminal law attempts to force obedience .. .by punishing offenders."). 23. See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-36.1(A) (2009) (stating that "[a]ny person who, as a result of driving under the influence ... unintentionally causes the death of another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter") (emphasis added)). Under Virginia law, "[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is punishable as a Class 5 felony." VA. CODE ANN. §18.2-36. Compare with id. §18.2-266 (stating "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle ... while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as provided in this article") (em- phasis added)). Under Virginia law, driving under the influence is a Class I misdemeanor.