William & Mary Law Review
[…] Three other states have enacted legisla-

injury occurred five or more years after the product was bought or eight or more years after the product was manufactured); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 7.72.060 (West 1992) (creating a presumption that the product was not defective if the injury oc- curred 12 or more years after the product was delivered). 350. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-3304(a) (deeming a product not defective if it com- plied with all relevant standards "relating to design or performance"); TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-28-104 (1980) (establishing a rebuttable presumption that the product was not unreasonably dangerous if it complied with government standards). 351. Cf IOWA CODE ANN. § 668.12 (denying liability if "the product conformed to the state of the art in existence at the time the product was designed, tested, manu- factured, . . .provided with a warning, or labeled") (emphasis added). 352. Cf KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.310 (establishing a presumption that a product was not defective if the injury occurred five years or more after its purchase or eight years or more after its manufacture). 353. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: PRODUCTS LIABILITY § 2 cmt. b