RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA LAW
[…] 163. Id. at 890 (citing K-Mart Corp., 563 N.E.2d at 669). 164. Id. at 891. 165. Id. at 894-95 (citing Burrell v. Meads, 569 N.E.2d 637, 639-40 (Ind. 1991)). 166. Id. at 892 (quoting Aldana v. Sch. City of E. Chicago, 769 N.E.2d 1201, 1207 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002)). 167. Id. at 891. 168. Id. at 892. 1400 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:1379

VIII. TORT CLAIMS ACT/GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY

A. Law Enforcement Immunity The Indiana Court of Appeals handed down several decisions interpreting “law enforcement immunity” under the Indiana Tort Claims Act (“ITCA”). Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3 provides for immunity as follows: A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following:

. . .

(8) The adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law (including rules and regulations), unless the act or enforcement constitutes or .169 In St. Joseph County Police Department v.